LtGen Leszek Surawski
Chief of the General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces
LtGen Leszek Surawski
  • zmniejsz czcionkę
  • rozmiar pierwotny
  • powiększ czcionkę

EDUCATION:

1980 – 1984  Military Academy of Land Forces, Wroclaw

1990 – 1992  National Defense University, Warszawa

1999 – 1999   Podlaski University, Public Administration Civil Service

2005 – 2006   Senior  Operational – Tactical Studies, Defence University, Warszawa

2007 – 2008   Post Graduate Defence Policy Studies, National Defence University, Warszawa

2011 – 2013   National Defense University, Warszawa, Ph.D. studies

Language skills – English – 3,3,3,3 (STANAG  6001)

ASSIGNMENTS:

1984–1986

Platoon Leader, 75th Mechanized Regiment, 15th Mechanized Division, Bartoszyce.

1986–1988

Company Commander, 75th Mechanized Regiment,
15th Mechanized Division, Bartoszyce.

1988–1990

Battalion Commander, 75th Mechanized Regiment, 15th Mechanized Division, Bartoszyce.

1992–1994

Operational Officer, 1st Mechanized Division, Legionowo.

1994–1997

Chief of Training – Deputy Commander, 9th Mechanized Brigade, Siedlce.

1997–1998

Chief of Staff – Deputy Commander, 9th Mechanized Brigade, Siedlce.

1998–2001

Chief of Training Branch – Deputy Chief of Training Division,
15th Mechanized Division, Olsztyn.

2001–2002

Chief of Planning, G-2 Division, 1st Mechanized Corps, Bydgoszcz.

2002-2005

Chief of Operational Branch, G-3 Division, 16th Mechanized Division, Elbląg (July 2004 – February 2005 operational deployment – Deputy Chief of Staff, Multinational Division Central – South in Iraq)

2006–2007

Deputy Commander, 2nd Mechanized Brigade, 12th Mechanized Division, Budowo.

2008–2010 

Commander, 20th Mechanized Brigade, 16th Mechanized Division, Bartoszyce.

2010–2011 

Deputy Chief, J3 Operational Planning Directorate, General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces, Warsaw.

2011-2013

Chief,  J3 Operational Planning Directorate, General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces, Warsaw.

2013-2016

Commander of the 16th Mechanized Division, Elblag.

MAR 2016 – NOV 2016

Land Forces Inspector, General Command of the Polish Armed Forces.

NOV 2016 – JAN 2017

1st Deputy Commander, General Command of the Polish Armed Forces.

FEB 2017 – Present

Chief  of the General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

2nd Lieutenant - August 1984

1st Lieutenant - September 1987

Captain - June 1991

Major - July 1996

Lieutenant Colonel - August 2001

Colonel - July 2006

Brigadier General - November 2008

Major General - August 2011

Lieutenant General - August 2016

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Iraq Star

Bronze Cross of Merit

Multinational Division Central – South Commemorative Medal

Gold Medal of the Armed Forces in the Service of the Fatherland

Silver Long Service Medal

Gold Medal of Merit for National Defence

Medal of Merit for Polish Society of War Veterans and Former Political Prisoners

Medal of Beatified Father Jerzy Popieluszko

Cross of Honour of the Republic of Poland Piłsudski Association

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

DOB: 18 July 1960

Lieutenant  General Surawski is married with three children.

  • publikuj na facebook
  • publikuj na tweeter
  • publikuj na google plus
Minister of National Defence
Antoni Macierewicz
Secretary of State
Bartosz Kownacki
Secretary of State
Michał Dworczyk
Under-Secretary of State
Bartłomiej Grabski
Under-Secretary of State
Wojciech Fałkowski
Related articles
28 IV 2014
DSACEUR Visits Warsaw for First ...
DSACEUR: Thanks Poland for Upcoming Contribution to Air Policing